Privacy Policy 2016-11-06T14:50:28+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Brown’s Martial Arts we are privileged each and every day to help members to achieve their health and fitness goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

We want you to understand why we collect your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded. This policy applies to all Brown’s Martial Arts schools across Canada.

Accountability

Brown’s Martial Arts is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the last page of this policy for information on how to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about you as an individual, and includes information that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like. It may also include information about your health and fitness levels and goals, if you have communicated these to us.

Identifying Purposes

Brown’s Martial Arts collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving them
  • to determine your eligibility for membership and for receiving our products and services
  • to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date
  • to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our schools more responsive to your needs
  • to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you

Brown’s Martial Arts may also collect information regarding the frequency of your visits to our schools and about the specific equipment, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.

Brown’s Martial Arts wants to hear from our members regarding any issues or comments they may have with respect to their memberships or any services offered by our schools. We may record this information and transmit it to our schools in order to address them in the appropriate manner.

We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Secure Checkout Policy

We use Forte.net, the leading payment gateway since 1998, to accept credit cards and electronic check payments safely and securely at Brown’s Martial Arts. The Forte.net Payment Gateway manages the complex routing of sensitive customer information through the electronic check and credit card processing networks. Brown’s Martial Arts adheres to strict industry standards for payment processing, including: 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for secure Internet Protocol (IP) transactions- including a dedicated IP address with FSL authentication. Industry leading encryption hardware and software methods and security protocols to protect customer information. Compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). For additional information regarding the privacy of your sensitive cardholder data, please read the Forte.net Privacy Policy.

Telecommunications

Brown’s Martial Arts may ask you for contact information such as your telephone, mobile or fax number or e-mail address, and keep and use this information as well as disclose it to other trusted third parties so that we or any of these third parties may contact you directly through these channels for the purpose of marketing (including telephone and e-mail marketing and automated telephone messages) of goods, services and special offers that may be of interest to you. Your consent to this is not a condition of your membership with GoodLife and you may withdraw it at any time (see below).

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member of Brown’s Martial Arts, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services. We will advise you when you refuse or withdraw your consent of the impact that will have on what we are able to provide. For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

Third Party Disclosure

Brown’s Martial Arts is not in the business of selling member information to others. We do contract with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. We may use third party service providers to process or handle personal information on our behalf and to assist us with various services such as data processing, printing, mail distribution and marketing. Some of our service providers are located outside of Canada. As a result, your personal information may be accessible to regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Except as set out in this policy or as required or permitted by law, Brown’s Martial Arts will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Brown’s Martial Arts may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  • to our lawyer
  • to comply with a subpoena, warrant or order
  • to a police force, if required by law
  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement
  • to an investigative body or government institution which can oblige us to do so
  • in emergency situations in which we believe that the life, health or safety of a member or other person may be in danger
  • to an agent retained by GoodLife in connection with the collection of your account

Internet Activities

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the Web site. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a Web site to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps Web site administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

Brown’s Martial Arts uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its Web site. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with Brown’s Martial Arts’ Web server. The digital markers used do not allow Brown’s Martial Arts to identify individuals. You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with Brown’s Martial Arts’ Web site.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with Brown’s Martial Arts’ Web site.

Brown’s Martial Arts uses Google Analytics to improve its Web site. When your computer requests a Brown’s Martial Arts Web page, Brown’s Martial Arts collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

Brown’s Martial Arts uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the Web site.

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web site. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor’s browser instruction guide.

Display and Remarketing

Brown’s Martial Arts’ Web site also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our Web site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our Web site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Brown’s Martial Arts’ Web site.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Retention

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is securely stored until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy

Brown’s Martial Arts strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file. Any such requests must be made in writing to our Chief Privacy Officer, at the address below.

Safeguards

Your personal information is secure within Brown’s Martial Arts. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Payments and Cancellations

If “BMA” wishes to increase the bi-weekly fee payable by the Member, then the Club shall give written notice to the Member. This notice will be given to the Member at least (60) sixty days before the increase goes into effect. If the Member rejects the new bi-weekly fee, he/she must give written notice of cancellation.  If the Member gives no written notice, he/she shall be deemed to have accepted the new bi-weekly fee and the Member’s bi-weekly installment deducted from his/her account will be charged accordingly.
The member may rescind this agreement by hand delivering or mailing a written notice of rescission to the Manager/Operator at the BMA location address set out below within ten (10) days after this agreement is signed at which time the Member will receive a signed and dated cancellation receipt from the Manager.  
“BMA” may assign all of its rights, interest and obligation pursuant to this Agreement to any person without the consent of the Member.  The Member shall not assign or transfer any of his/her rights or obligations pursuant to this agreement.
The Member acknowledges that “BMA” has the right to cancel this Agreement at any time after giving the Member sixty (60) days notice in writing that the “BMA” facility has outlined in this Agreement is to be closed for business. The Member also agrees that that Club, after giving notice as above, will not be responsible or liable for the return or refund of any monies paid pursuant to this Agreement nor will the club be liable to provide services to the Member after the period of notice given.
The member acknowledges and agrees that a service charge of $25.00 shall be paid to “BMA” in the event of either a returned payment (Credit Card or Chequing) or change of status of membership.  The Member will also be liable for all costs incurred by “BMA” in the collection of past obligations to the facility, including court costs and reasonable solicitor’s fees.
If for any reason an item is returned (the item being any form of payment), the Member authorizes the club to debit the Member’s chequing account and/or Credit Card for the full amount outstanding on the Membership Agreement, including the charges stipulated in Term 11 above.
I f for any reason, an item (the item being any form of payment) is not received within (3) three days of the contract date, or if any “item” is late by (3) three days of if any “item” is returned for reasons of stop payment, account closed, N.S.F. (non-sufficient funds) or any other reason, the Member will be considered in default of the contract and the full amount of the contract becomes immediately due.  If for any reason the Member defaults on his/her contracted payment obligations, the Member hereby authorizes the club or its assignee to collect the outstanding monies, plus serve charges and interest in any methods available to them.  In any default situation, the Member completely understands and authorizes that he/she will be billed through the drawing of electronic , magnetic, or paper debits of either the Member’s chequing account(s), and major credit card(s) i.e., Visa, Master Card, Discovery, etc.
The Member agrees to pay all registration fees, membership fees & all other payments applicable to this Membership agreement.  In signing this Agreement the Member authorizes “BMA” to draw monthly cheques or prepare debits, paper or electronic entry, covering all registration fees, bi-weekly membership fees and all other applicable payments of this Agreement. In doing registration or membership payments through P.A.P. (pre-authorized payments) the Member acknowledges all point set out in Term 15 below.
In allowing pre-authorized payments, the Member acknowledges the following.
All amounts payable to “BMA” will be drawn on or directed to you by a chartered bank on behalf of “BMA”.
Your treatment of each debit shall be the same as if the undersigned has personally directed you to pay as indicated and to charge the amount specified to the account of the undersigned.
Any delivery of this authorization to you constitutes delivery by the undersigned.


Basic Membership and Trial Periods

14 Day money-back guarantee is available upon written and approved request and only applies to the initial fourteen (14) days. BMA karate gloves and uniform must be returned in good condition in order to qualify for full refund.
The trial membership is only valid within 60 days of purchase date. No exceptions.   
The Member may cancel the Basic membership agreement at anytime during the initial fourteen (14) day trial period as set out upon registering on this website, with written notice delivered to the Manager/Operator at which time the Member will receive a signed and dated copy cancellation receipt.  This cancellation notice must be delivered to the “BMA” location, which the member has registered to. Without written notice as described in this paragraph, the Member understands and acknowledges that this Basic Membership agreement will be automatically renewed after the initial fourteen (14) day trial period for further successive period(s) of fourteen (14) days thereafter.
In addition to and not withstanding any other provisions to the contrary, following the initial fourteen (14) day trial period, this agreement may be cancelled by “BMA” upon at least fourteen (14) days prior written notice posted, or advertised notice to the member.
The member may cancel the Basic Membership agreement as set out on the website upon fourteen (14) days written notice delivered to the manager/operator at which time the member will receive a after the initial fourteen (14) day period, by delivering written notice to the Manager/Operator at which time the member will receive a signed and dated copy cancellation receipt.  This cancellation notice must be delivered to the “BMA” location, which the member has registered to.  


Time Stops

“BMA” agrees to extend time stop privileges under the following reasons and provisions:
– the time stop is for a valid medical reason or business reason;
– the membership is in good standing;
– the time stop is for a period no less than (1) month and does not to exceed (6) months
– the Member continues to honour the bi-weekly fee payments to the club as agreed upon in this membership agreement;
– All time stop requests must be made in writing by hand delivered or mailed written notice to the manager/operator at the “BMA” location, which the member has registered to. At which time the member will receive a hand signed and dated time stop form.
– All time stop requests must be made before at least fourteen (14) days prior to which the member wishes to time stop.

Member Access

In order to fulfill requests for access to information in your file or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, Brown’s Martial Arts has designated a Chief Privacy Officer. In addition to answering inquiries, the Chief Privacy Officer is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer by mail or e-mail at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Chief Privacy Officer has received the inquiry. Brown’s Martial Arts can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances. MAIL

Brown’s Martial Arts c/o Chief Privacy Officer

10 Franklin St, Waterdown, ON L0R 2H0

(905) 690-8184

EMAIL

admin@brownsmartialarts.com

Personal Information Request

Request Personal Information Request Form via email.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

Brown’s Martial Arts may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on our website at www.brownsmartialarts.com and available on request in our schools.